Skip to content
Destined Rivals

Team Rocket's Orbeetle #198/182

Illustration Rare

Illustration RarePokémon · Stage 2Psychic type

Market price

$3.49

View Price Variants
VariantMarketLowMidHigh
Holofoil$3.49$2.50$4.00$41.84

Other Orbeetle Printings

Top Values in Destined Rivals

Team Rocket's Orbeetle ranks 46 of 244 priced cards in this set.

Full Destined Rivals card list →
  1. 1Team Rocket's Mewtwo ex#231 · Special Illustration Rare$488.29
  2. 2Cynthia's Garchomp ex#232 · Special Illustration Rare$237.21
  3. 3Ethan's Ho-Oh ex#230 · Special Illustration Rare$154.68
  4. 4Team Rocket's Nidoking ex#233 · Special Illustration Rare$102.21
  5. 5Team Rocket's Moltres ex#229 · Special Illustration Rare$93.26
  6. 6Misty's Psyduck#193 · Illustration Rare$66.92

About This Card

Team Rocket's Orbeetle is a Illustration Rare Pokémon card from Destined Rivals (Scarlet & Violet series, released May 30, 2025), number 198 of 182. It is a Stage 2 Psychic-type Pokémon with 130 HP that evolves from Team Rocket's Dottler.

It currently trades at $3.49 on TCGplayer (Holofoil market price; recent listings range from $2.50 to $41.84). That makes it the 46th most valuable card in Destined Rivals out of 244 priced cards, and the 4th most valuable of 14 priced Orbeetle printings.

Its attack is Psychic (40+ damage, 3 energy), and it has the ability Rocket Brain; it is weak to Darkness (×2) and retreats for 2 energy.

Abilities

  • Rocket Brain Ability

    As often as you like during your turn, you may move 1 damage counter from 1 of your Team Rocket's Pokémon to another of your Pokémon.

Attacks

  • Psychic

    Psychic · Colorless · Colorless · 40+ damage

    This attack does 40 more damage for each Energy attached to your opponent's Active Pokémon.

Card Details

Series
Scarlet & Violet
Released
May 30, 2025
Number
198 / 182
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Card type
Pokémon · Stage 2
Energy type
Psychic
HP
130
Evolves from
Team Rocket's Dottler
Weakness
Darkness ×2
Resistance
Fighting -30
Retreat cost
2
Regulation mark
I
Legal in
Unlimited, Standard, Expanded
National Pokédex
#826
Card ID
sv10-198

Frequently Asked

How much is Team Rocket's Orbeetle #198 from Destined Rivals worth?

Team Rocket's Orbeetle #198 (Destined Rivals, Illustration Rare) is worth about $3.49 based on the current TCGplayer Holofoil market price, with listings between $2.50 and $41.84. Prices refresh hourly.

What rarity is Team Rocket's Orbeetle #198?

Team Rocket's Orbeetle #198/182 from Destined Rivals is a Illustration Rare card.

Which set is Team Rocket's Orbeetle #198 from?

It belongs to Destined Rivals (DRI), a Scarlet & Violet series expansion released on May 30, 2025 with 244 cards.